Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

Next meeting:

Tuesday

26th July 2022

 

Show Preparation

by

Geoff Smith

 

subject to Covid restrictions/regulations.

Nottingham & Notts Fuchsia Society

Annual Show 2021 - Class Winners

Open Classes 1 - 28

Class 3 - Ladies Class

1 Fuchsia Pot, any cultivar, maximum 165mm (6.5") pot

YETI PRESIDENT GEORGE BARTLETT JASPERS LIGHTNING
CAROL YEOMAN SUKI KWAN SUKI KWAN

Class 5 - 1 Hanging basket of Fuchsias only

basket not to exceed 16"

SYLVIA BARKER SYLVIA BARKER
CHRIS WOOLSTON NIGEL HUGHES

Class 7 - 1 Pot full or half standard, any cultivar

any size pot

EVA BOERG
DEREK SHAW

Class 8 - 5 Pots distinctly different cultivars,

Single and/or Double, Maximum 140mm (5.5") pot

LONDON 2000
NELLIE NUTTALL
VERA GARCIA
PINK FANTASIA
TOBY 'S'
HOWARD KILBOURN

Class 9 - 3 Pots distinctly different cultivars,

Single and/or Double, Maximum 165mm (6.5") pot

WENDY BENDY
TWINNY
SHATZEE B
TOBY 'S'
ROSE FANTASIA
VERA GARCIA
MINI ROSE
LADY THUMB
MOODY BLUES
MALCOLM BEERMAN HOWARD KILBOURN CAROL YEOMAN

Class 10 - 1 Triphylla Fuchsia (as per B.F.S. list)

Maximum 140mm (5.5") pot

THALIA FUCHSIARAMA '91 THALIA
GEOFF SMITH GEOFF SMITH SUKI KWAN

Class 11 - 1 Pot mini standard

Maximum 140mm (5.5") pot

JOHN EGAN MARLES DE KAISER
HOWARD KILBOURN SUKI KWAN

Class 12 - 3 Pots distinctly different cultivars,

Single and/or Double, Maximum 90mm (3.5") pot

TWINNY
GINNY 'B'
LOVE'S REWARD
BARBARA REYNOLDS
JEAN SHELDON
TINY TOBES
MALCOLM BEERMAN LYNDON CLEMENTS

Class 13 - 2 Pots, same cultivar to be judged as a matching pair

Max 152mm (6") pot

JOHN EGAN GINNY 'B' LYNDON
HOWARD KILBOURN LYNDON CLEMENTS DEREK SHAW

Class 14 - 1 Pot hardy cultivar (as per B.F.S. List)

Should have natural appearance, maximum 165mm (6.5") pot

BERNISSER HARDY WHARFDALE SON OF THUMB
CHRIS WOOLSTON LYNDON CLEMENTS CAROL YEOMAN

Class 15 - 1 Quarter standard Fuchsia,

any cultivar, any size pot

WALZ JUBELTEEN JOHN EGAN CELIA SMEDLEY
GEOFF SMITH HOWARD KILBOURN SUKI KWAN

Class 16 - 1 Exhibit small pot culture,pyramids, pillars, espalier and fans or circles or any shape other than a bush or shrub

Maximum 140 (5.5") pot, Baskets should not exceed 152mm (6")

ELMA JENNIE CARR
ROS CLARKE SUKI KWAN

Class 18 - 6 Flowers in six distinct cultivars, single

LYNDON CLEMENTS RENEE WILSON JAYNE DAYKIN

Class 19 - 6 Flowers in six distinct cultivars, double

RENEE WILSON LYNDON CLEMENTS

Class 20 - 1 Fuchsia Plant, any cultivar raised before 1914

Should have natural appearance, Any size pot

LYE'S UNIQUE TOM WEST F. DENTICULATA
RUIZ & PAVON 1802
MALCOLM BEERMAN CHRIS WOOLSTON LYNDON CLEMENTS

Class 21 - A Fuchsia Bonsai Exhibit

Must be in a Bonsai style container

FLASHLIGHT KJN SEEDLING No.2 WHITEKNIGHT'S PEARL
SUKI KWAN MALCOLM BEERMAN SUKI KWAN

Class 22 - 1 Pelargonium (Zonal, Regal, Angel, Stellar)

Maximum 165mm (6.5") pot

WHITE CLOUD
LYNDON CLEMENTS

Class 23 - 1 Double Tuberous Begonia

Maximum 203mm (8") pot

GEORGE RUSHFORD SEEDLING FS2996 TEDDY PLASTERARM
LYNDON CLEMENTS LYNDON CLEMENTS LYNDON CLEMENTS

Class 24 - Any other flowering pot plant

1 plant per pot, maximum 165mm (6.5") pot

IMPATIENS NIAMNIAMENS (PARROT'S BEAK) EUPHORBIA
DIAMOND FROST
PHALONOPSIS
LYNDON CLEMENTS LYNDON CLEMENTS PETER HARVEY

Class 26 - Begonia Rex, 1 plant

Any size pot

SILVER CLOUD
LYNDON CLEMENTS

Class 27 - Any other non-flowering pot plant

maximum 165mm (6.5") pot

CHLOROPHYTUM
GREEN ORANGE
PLECTRANTHUS CILIATUS
EASY CLOUD
HOSTA
AUTUMN FROST
PETER HARVEY LYNDON CLEMENTS JUNE LEMON-SMITH

Class 28 - 1 Plant (except Fuchsia) any size, shape or form

any size pot or container not eligible to be entered in any other class or variety

SPATHIPHYLLUM
PEACE LILY
ANTHURIUM
FLAMINGO FLOWER
HOSTA
RASPBERRY SUNDAY
CHRISTINE COLE CHRISTINE COLE JUNE LEMON-SMITH

Members Only Classes 31 - 51

Class 31 - 3 pots any cultivar

maximum 165mm (6.5") pot

BREEDER'S DELIGHT
TOBY 'S'
ANN REID
LYNDON
CHRIS BRIGHT
LONGEATON HORTICULTURAL CENTENARY
HOWARD KILBOURN LYNDON CLEMENTS

Class 33 - 1 pot any cultivar, single

minimum 152 (6") pot, maximum 165 (6.5") pot

NELL 'B' WALZ JUBELTEEN MAXINE SMILES
MALCOLM BEERMAN HOWARD KILBOURN DEREK SHAW

Class 34 - 1 Pot any cultivar

maximum 140mm (5.5") pot

BRYN DERW VERA GARCIA WAVENEY GEM
MALCOLM BEERMAN HOWARD KILBOURN LYNDON CLEMENTS

Class 35 - 1 Pot Triphylla (as per B.F.S. list)

maximum 165mm (6.5") pot

INSULINDE INSULINDE INSULINDE
CHRIS WOOLSTON CHRIS WOOLSTON NIGEL HUGHES

Class 36 - 1 Pot Triphylla (as per B.F.S. list)

maximum 90mm (3.5") pot

INSULINDE
CHRIS WOOLSTON

Class 37 - 1 Pot any cultivar

any size pot

NELL 'B' JOHN EGAN NELL 'B'
MALCOLM BEERMAN HOWARD KILBOURN LYNDON CLEMENTS

Class 38 - 1 Pot of unnamed free cutting

maximum 165mm (6.5") pot

PRESIDENT JOHN PORTER
MICK LEIGHTON MICK LEIGHTON JO YOUNG

Class 39 - 1 Pot any cultivar

maximum 90mm (3.5") pot

GINNY 'B' ANN REID UNKNOWN
MALCOLM BEERMAN LYNDON CLEMENTS JAYNE DAYKIN

Class 40 - 1 Pot ornamental or variegated-leaved cultivar

excluding Tom West

maximum 165mm (6.5") pot

ANNA SILVERS ROSWITHA AUTUMNALE
JAYNE DAYKIN LYNDON CLEMENTS JAYNE DAYKIN

Class 41 - 1 Pot Tom West cultivar

maximum 165mm (6.5") pot

LYNDON CLEMENTS DEREK SHAW CHRIS WOOLSTON

Class 42 - 1 Pot any species (as per B.F.S. lists)

Should have natural appearance, Any size pot

F. GLAZIOVIANA F. RUBRA GRANDIFLORA F. FULGENS
CHRIS WOOLSTON GEOFF SMITH JUNE LEMON-SMITH

Class 43 - 1 Pot any Encliandra (Breviflora) section

Should have natural appearance

minimum 127mm (5") pot - maximum 203mm (8") pot

ARIEL MARLES DE KAISER LOTTIE HOBBIE
CHRIS WOOLSTON LYNDON CLEMENTS CHRIS WOOLSTON

Class 44 - 1 Pot, any cultivar, double

maximum 165mm (6.5") pot

LYNNE PATRICIA OLIVER SUKER
MALCOLM BEERMAN LYNDON CLEMENTS

Class 46 - 1 Pot - to be viewed from the front

any size pot

RISALDI
LYNDON CLEMENTS

Class 47 - 1 Hanging pot

maximum diameter 152mm (6")

UNKNOWN
ROS CLARKE

Class 48 - 1 Hanging pot

maximum diameter 216mm (8.5")

EL CAMINO BLAZE AWAY UNKNOWN
ROS CLARKE ROS CLARKE ROS CLARKE

Class 50 - 1 Pot Fuchsia/s of the more unusual cultivar

any size pot

WALDFEE
DEREK SHAW

Class 51 - 1 Pot triphylla type NOT listed in the B.F.S. approved list of triphyllas

maximum 165mm (6.5") pot

JASPER'S LIGHTNING CATHARINA
CHRIS WOOLSTON DEREK SHAW

Trophy Winners

Trophies   Classes Winner
June Lemon Trophy   Winner Class 3   CAROL YEOMAN
Hill Top Trophy   Winner Class 4    
Nottingham & Notts Challenge Trophy   Winner Class 8   HOWARD KILBOURN
Christine Fenson Trophy   Winner Class 9   MALCOLM BEERMAN
Hanslope Trophy   Winner Class 11   HOWARD KILBOURN
Cliff Gadsby Memorial Trophy   Winner Class 12   MALCOLM BEERMAN
Arena Promotions Mark Wrixton Cup   Winner Class 13   HOWARD KILBOURN
Hanslope Bowl   Winner Class 14   CHRIS WOOLSTON
Thomas Price Vase   Winner Class 16   ROS CLARKE
Bob Pacey Memorial Trophy   Winner Class 17    
Rosette 1   Winner Class 18   LYNDON CLEMENTS
Rosette 2   Winner Class 19   RENEE WILSON
Rosette 3   Winner Class 22   LYNDON CLEMENTS
Rosette 4    Winner Class 25    
Christine Ann Cocking Bowl   Winner Class 30    
G H Roe Rose Bowl   Winner Class 31   HOWARD KILBOURN
Nottingham & Notts Shield   Winner Class 32    
Rowley Trophy   Winner Class 33   MALCOLM BEERMAN
The Frank Otter Trophy   Winner Class 34   MALCOLM BEERMAN
Arena Promotions Scroll (Triphylla)   Winner Class 35   CHRIS WOOLSTON
Joe Bragg Memorial Trophy   Winner Class 38   MICK LEIGHTON
Arena Promotions Scroll    Winner Class 39   MALCOLM BEERMAN
The Smith Trophy   Winner Class 42   CHRIS WOOLSTON
Katie Sisson Bowl   Winner Class 43   CHRIS WOOLSTON
Dobson Williams Trophy   Winner Class 44   MALCOLM BEERMAN
George Roe Memorial Trophy   Winner Class 45    
Ben Calton Trophy   Winner Class 49    
Harvey Sisson Bowl   Winner Class 50   DEREK SHAW
         
Nottingham and Notts Silver Salver & Rosette   Best Fuchsia Exhibit or Plant in Show CHRIS WOOLSTON
B.F.S. Crested Spoon   Runner-up to Best Fuchsia Exhibit or Plant in show HOWARD KILBOURN
BFS Bronze Medal   Best Fuchsia in Members Classes MALCOLM BEERMAN
B.F.S. Crested Spoon   R/U to Best in Members classes MALCOLM BEERMAN
Khada Shield & B.F.S. Rosette   Best Fuchsia in Open Classes CHRIS WOOLSTON
PRESIDENTS TROPHY   Exhibit chosen at the discretion of the President MALCOLM BEERMAN
Garden News Shield (Hemlockstone)   Most Points in Open Classes   LYNDON CLEMENTS
Garden News Shield (The Crown)   Most Points in Members Classes LYNDON CLEMENTS
Jackson Trophy   Most Points in Beginners Class  
Garden News Shield (C A Jackson)   Most Points in Novices    
Cliff Gadsby Rose Bowl   Best British Cultivar in Show   MALCOLM BEERMAN
Margaret Lillian Memorial Rose Bowl   Best Margaret Roe in Show DEREK SHAW
The Geoffrey Smith Triphylla Trophy    Best Triphylla in Classes 10, 35 & 36 GEOFF SMITH
Mansfield Brewery Trophy   Best Exhibit in Classes 5 & 6   CHRIS WOOLSTON
Garden News Shield   Best Exhibit in Classes 7 & 15 GEOFF SMITH
Greenwood Cup   Best Exhibit in Classes 24 & 27 LYNDON CLEMENTS
Home Brewery Cup    Best Exhibit in Classes 47 & 48 ROS CLARKE
National Begonia Society Rosette   Best Begonia in classes 23 & 26 LYNDON CLEMENTS
RHS Banksian Medal   BANKSIAN MEDAL LYNDON CLEMENTS